The plaintiff often has to prove (6) elements in a case involving a false affidavit.
[…] The punishment for perjury under state law varies from state to state, but perjury is a felony and carries a possible prison sentence of at least one year, plus fines and probation.
Tax Fraud
Tax fraud occurs when any type of deception or false information occurs surrounding a tax filing. It can happen by intentionally not filing a return, not paying what they owe, not reporting all income, making incorrect claims, or filing a wrong return in any way. The IRS pursues these crimes, making it always a felony on a federal level. The section regarding it, 26 U.S. Code § 7201, defines those guilty of tax fraud as someone who “willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.” It results in up to five years in prison and a fine of up to $100,000 for individuals and $500,000 for corporations, along with the cost of prosecution.